Speakers from Past Lunches

2022
Hayley Miller, Guest Chair
Linda Bauld
Dame Susan Rice
Genevieve Edwards
2019
Fiona Stalker, Guest Chair
Sarah Brown
Dr Catherine Calderwood
Amal Azzudin
2018
Isabel Fraser, Guest Chair
Laura Boyd
Jackie Kay, Makar
The Calendar Girls – Angela Knowles, Tricia Stewart and Christine Clancy
2017
Viv Lumsden Guest Chair
Diane Goldberg
Prof Dame Sue Black
Rt Hon Ruth Davidson MSP
2016
Viv Lumsden Guest Chair
Dr Susan Shenkin
Linda Urquart OBE
Elaine C. Smith
2015
Viv Lumsden Guest Chair
Lorna Marson
Louise Macdonald
Dame Jacqueline Wilson
2014
Viv Lumsden Guest Chair
Rt.  Reverend Lorna Hood
Val McDermid
Alison Johnstone MSP
2013
Viv Lumsden Guest Chair
Professor Louise Richardson
Maggie McEleny MBE replaced by speaker for SIS
Jo Swinson MP
2012
Shereen Nanjiani, Guest chair
Candia McWilliam
Christina McKelvie MSP
Professor Anne Glover
2011
Viscountess Younger of Leckie- Jenny Younger – finance
Dame Stella Rimington – sadly had to withdraw but was replaced by Kate Adie
Vicky Featherstone
Professor Fiona Gilbert
2010
Fiona Armstrong – Presenter
Lt Col Lynn Adam – dropped out due to election
Chief Constable Norma Graham – Police
Lesley Riddoch – journalist
2009
Sheena McDonald – Broadcaster
Annabel Goldie MSP
Barbara Hudson – Scottish Director of the Association for Fostering and Adoption
Liz Lochhead – poet and writer
2008
Linda Fabiani MSP (Minister Europe, External Affairs & Culture)
Dr. Sally Beamish (Composer)
Laura Kuennsberg (BBC Political correspondent)
2007
Hannah Gordon (Guest Chair)
Shonaig Macpherson (Chairman NTS),
Barbara Dickson 
Maggie Cunningham
Donalda McKinnon (Head of BBC Scotland)
2006
Kaye Adams Guest Chair
Dr. Mona Siddiqui (Head of Theology & Religious studies),
Muriel Gray
Kathleen Marshall (Commissioner for Children)
2005
Bridget McConnell, (Guest Chair)
Anne Richards (Chief Investment Officer Aberdeen Asset Management)
Mary Contini (cookery expert – Valvona & Crolla),
Sheila McLean (Professor of Law & Ethics in Medicine)
2004
Sally Magnusson, (Guest Chair)
Elish Angiolini (Solicitor General)
Belinda Robertson (cashmere designer)
Margaret Barr (Asst. Chief Constable)
2003
Sally McNair (broadcaster), (Guest Chair)
Baroness Helena Kennedy
Chris Clyne (fashion designer)
Hilary Mackenzie (war journalist)
2002
Kirsty Wark, (Guest Chair)
Baroness Linklater
Audrey Park (prison governor)
Colette Douglas Home
2001
Joanna Service (Guest Chair)
Frances Cairncross (Economist)
Henrietta Dundas Bekker
Polyanna Murray International skier
2000
Lady Macdonald of Macdonald (Guest Chair)
Jennifer Bryson  (International catering association)
Sandra Murray (Dress designer)
Christine Glover(President of the Royal Pharaceutical Society of GB)
1999
Countess of Wemyss and March (Guest Chair)
Professor Mary Marshall (Director of Dementia Centre, Stirling University)
Ms Seona Reid (Director of Scottish Arts Council)
Mrs Elizabeth McAreavey (Businesswoman of the Year)
1998
Dr Anne Lorne Gillies (Guest Chair)
The Honourable Lady Cosgrove
Nina Campbell
Dr. Sheila Wilson
1997
Mrs Grant of Rothiemurcus
Maree Leslie
Mamie Baird Magnusson
Dr. Merle Friedman
1996
Lady Edmonstone (Guest Chair)
Susannah Stone
Lesley Bale
Clare Francis
1995
Mrs Martha Steedman (Guest Chair)
Dr. Jean Balfour
Emma Ford
Eileen Gallagher
1994
The Countess of Strathmore (Guest Chair)
Dr. Janice Webster
Catherine Maxwell-Stuart
Mollie Jackson
1993
Lady Marion Fraser (Guest Chair)
The Countess of Dalkeith
Dr. Morag Timbury
Mrs C Roads
1992
The Countess of Moray (Guest Chair)
Maud Menzies
Elaine Ross
Maureen Thomison
1991
Group Captain Elizabeth Sandison (Guest Chair)
Margaret Seymour
Su Wood
Joan Short
1990
Bridgadier Meechie (Guest Chair)
Audrey Baxter
Isabel Robertson
Netta Martin
1989
Lady Fraser JP (Guest Chair)
Joyce Deans
Iris Munro
Judith Livingston
1988
Lady Strange
Maureen Tomison
Barbara Davidson
Rona Simpson
1987
Lady Mariota Napier (Guest Chair)
Jean Muir
Mary Lindsay
Pat Duckworth
1986
Air Commodore Helen Renton (Guest Chair)
Nicky Joyce
Aileen Taylor
Dorthy Park
1985
Viscountess Arbuthnott (Guest Chair)
Janet Nortman
Lady Macdonald of Macdonald
Moira Meighan
1984
Her Grace the Duchess of Buccleuch (Guest Chair)
Her Honour Judge Jean Graham Hall
Dr. Joan Macnab
Martha Crawford
1983
Her Grace The Duchess of Argyll (Guest Chair)
Joyce Waugh
Dorothy Whamond
Margaret Rose
1982
Her Grace the Duchess of Roxburghe (Guest Chair)
Wendy Keith
Lisbeth Thoms
Mary Meredith
1981
Lady Moncrieff of Tullibole (Guest Chair)
Professor Elizabeth Perrot
Helen Turnbull
Dr. Mary Dawson
1980
Commandant Vonia McBridge (Guest Chair)
Mariona Harris
Commissioner Eva Burrows
Margaret Hewit O.B.E.
1979
Countess of Mansfield (Guest Chair)
Annette Yarrow
Dr. Sally Solomon
Garnor Winyard
Her Grace the Duchess of Roxburghe
1978
Countess of Moray (Guest Chair)
Celia Jones
Dorothy Lawrie
Peter Howden
1977
Lady Rotherwick (Guest Chair)
Nancy McConkey
Elizabeth Thomson
Bridget Raynes
1976
Lady Clydesmuir (Guest Chair)
Mariona Scatcherd
Professor Anne Robertson
Maud Menzies
1975
Lady Jean Wemyss (Guest Chair)
Dorthy Crawford
Jean Kinmond
Netta Martin
1974
Brigadier Helen Cattanach (Guest Chair)
Kay Farquhar
Murtle Simspon
Jeanette Williamson
1973
The Hon Mrs Jean Bruce of Glen Tanar (Guest Chair)
Francis Wolsey- Neech
Esme Murray-Speakman
Kirsteen Borland
1972
Lady Jean Fforde (Guest Chair)
Joan Cambridge
Sheina Marshall
Janet Todd
1971
Countess of Cromartie (Guest Chair)
Jean Balfour of Balbirnie
Ena Baxter
Sheila MacDonnell
1970
Countess of Dalhousie (Guest Chair)
Bailie Mrs Anna S Douglas
Mrs Murray User of Cally
Winifred Shand M.B.E.
1969
Lady Muriel Barclay- Harvey (Guest Chair)
Her Grace the Duchess of Argyll
Lady Georgina Coleridge
Brigadier Gordon
1968
Lady Muriel Barclay- Harvey (Guest Chair)
Nancy Sanders
Elsie Lumsden
Winifred Ewing
1967
Countess of Dundee (Guest Chair)
Marchioness of Lothian
Miss E Willis
E.F.Kay
Helen McConnochie
1966
Countess of Haddington (Guest Chair)
Lady Brocklehurst
M.M. Reid
Lady Weipers
1965
Countess of Elgin (Guest Chair)
Margaret Drummond O.B.E.
E.M. Rennie
Anne Gillies
1964
The Countess of Eglinton and Winton (Guest Chair)
M.E.Brown
Wishart Campbell
M.E. Perrins
1963
The Duchess of Hamilton and Brandon (Guest Chair)
Margaret Havinden
Mrs Eric Linklater
Gena Mackinnon
1962
The Countess of Airlie (Guest Chair)
Dr. Camilla Hay Gillies
Muriel Smith
Mrs Donald Main
Jean Twiddy
1961
The Countess of Minton O.B.E. (Guest Chair)
Lady Johnson-Gilbert
Lady Maclean of duart
Marian McNeill
Colonel Elspeth Hobkirk C.B.E., T.D.
1960
The Lady Ruth Balfour of Balbirnie  C.B.E., M.B., B.S.(Guest Chair)
Helen Crerar
Anne Mitchell
Kathleen Garscadden
The Marchioness of Huntly
1959
The Marchioness of Bute (Guest Chair)
Diana Bowes -Lyon
Roma Fairley
Margaret Gerbison M.P., M.A.
Isobel Sinclair B.L., M.A.
1958
Kathleen Elliot C.B.E., C.C.
Eleanor Macdonald B.A., M.B.E.
Mary George M.B.E.
past-speaker